Code of Alabama
Section 10A-3-7.04 Voluntary dissolution - Revocation of voluntary dissolution proceedings.
(a) A nonprofit corporation may, at any time prior to the delivery of the articles of dissolution
to the Secretary of State for filing, revoke the action theretofore taken to dissolve the
nonprofit corporation, in the following manner: (1) If there are members entitled to vote
thereon, the board of directors shall adopt a resolution recommending that the voluntary dissolution
proceedings be revoked, and directing that the question of the revocation be submitted to
a vote at a meeting of members entitled to vote thereon, which may be either an annual or
a special meeting. Written notice stating that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the
meeting is to consider the advisability of revoking the voluntary dissolution proceedings
shall be given to each member entitled to vote at the meeting, within the time and in the
manner provided in this chapter for the giving of notice of meetings of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-7.04.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-3-5.03