Code of Alabama
Section 10A-3-4.04 Restated certificate of formation. (a) A domestic nonprofit corporation
may at any time restate its certificate of formation as theretofore amended, in the following
manner: (1) If there are members entitled to vote thereon, the board of directors shall adopt
a resolution setting forth the proposed restated certificate of formation and directing that
they be submitted to a vote at a meeting of members entitled to vote thereon, which may be
either an annual or a special meeting. (2) Written notice setting forth the proposed restated
articles or a summary of the provisions thereof shall be given to each member entitled to
vote thereon, within the time and in the manner provided in this chapter for the giving of
notice of meetings of members. If the meeting is an annual meeting, the proposed restated
articles or a summary of the provisions thereof may be included in the notice of the annual
meeting. (3) At the meeting a vote of the members entitled to vote thereon shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-4.04.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-28-2