Code of Alabama
Section 34-26-42 Penalty for unlicensed person held out to public as psychologist or psychological
technician. (a) If any person holds himself or herself out to the public as being engaged
in practice as a psychologist or psychological technician, such as clinical, counseling, school,
or combined professional-scientific psychology, and does not then possess in full force and
virtue a valid license to practice as a psychologist or psychological technician under this
chapter, he or she shall be deemed guilty of a Class B misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall
be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500) per occurrence nor more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000) per occurrence plus court costs. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed
to limit the professional pursuits of teachers in recognized public and private schools, clergymen,
practitioners of medicine, social workers, licensed professional counselors, school psychometrists,
school psychologists, school counselors, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-26-42.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-28A-3