Code of Alabama
Section 10A-3-2.44 Assertion of lack of capacity or power; defense of ultra vires No act of
a nonprofit corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property
to or by a nonprofit corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation
was without capacity of power to do an act or to make or receive a conveyance or transfer,
but lack of capacity of power may be asserted: (1) In a proceeding by a member or a director
against the nonprofit corporation to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized acts,
or the transfer of real or personal property by or to the nonprofit corporation. If
the unauthorized acts or transfer sought to be enjoined are being, or are to be, performed
pursuant to any contract to which the nonprofit corporation is a party, the court may, if
all of the parties to the contract are parties to the proceeding and if it deems the same
to be equitable, set aside and enjoin the performance of the contract, and in so doing may
allow to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-2.44.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-2-113