Code of Alabama
Section 10A-3-5.04 Articles of merger or consolidation. (a) Upon the approval, articles of
merger or articles of consolidation shall be executed for each nonprofit corporation by its
president or a vice president, and by its secretary or an assistant secretary, and verified
by one of the officers signing the articles, and shall set forth: (1) The plan of merger or
the plan of consolidation; (2) If the members of any merging or consolidating nonprofit corporation
are entitled to vote thereon, then as to each nonprofit corporation (i) a statement setting
forth the date of the meeting of members at which the plan was adopted, that a quorum was
present at the meeting, and that the plan received at least two-thirds of the votes entitled
to be cast by members present or represented by proxy at the meeting, or (ii) a statement
that the amendment was adopted by a consent in writing signed by all members entitled to vote
with respect thereto; and (3) If any merging or consolidating nonprofit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-5.04.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-3-2.11