10A-3-2.31
Section 10A-2A-2.05 Bylaws. (a) The incorporators or board of directors of a corporation shall adopt initial bylaws for the corporation. (b) The bylaws of a corporation may contain any provision that is not inconsistent with law or the certificate of incorporation. (c) The bylaws may contain one or both of the following provisions: (1) a requirement that if the corporation solicits proxies or consents with respect to an election of directors, the corporation include in its proxy statement and any form of its proxy or consent, to the extent and subject to any procedures or conditions as are provided in the bylaws, one or more individuals nominated by a stockholder in addition to individuals nominated by the board of directors; and (2) a requirement that the corporation reimburse the expenses incurred by a stockholder in soliciting proxies or consents in connection with an election of directors, to the extent and subject to any procedures and conditions as are provided in the bylaws,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-2.05.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-1A-5
to sell the equity of redemption, to purchase the equity of redemption and otherwise to sell and dispose of the mortgaged property, all as shall seem in the best interests of the authority and the holders of its bonds; (11) To sell and issue bonds in order to provide funds for any corporate function, use or purpose; (12) To mortgage, pledge, assign or grant security interests in any or all of its mortgage loans, mortgages and its interests created thereby in the underlying real and personal properties covered by such mortgages as security for the payment of the principal of, and interest on, any bonds issued by the authority, or as security for any agreements made in connection therewith, whether then owned or thereafter acquired, and to pledge the revenues from which said bonds are payable as security for the payment of the principal of, and interest on, said bonds and any agreements made in connection therewith; (13) To establish such reserves from the proceeds of any issue...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-1A-5.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-179