Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-33 Penalties for operation of or referring persons to unlicensed hospital. (a)(1)
Any individual, association, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other
business entity who operates or causes to be operated a hospital of any kind as defined in
this article or any rules promulgated hereunder, without having been granted a license by
the State Board of Health shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor upon conviction, except
that any individual, association, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or
other business entity who operates or causes to be operated a hospital of any kind as defined
in this article or any rules promulgated hereunder without having been granted a license by
the State Board of Health shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor upon conviction of a second
or any subsequent offense. (2) The State Board of Health, upon determination that a facility
or business is operating as a hospital, within the meaning of this article or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-33.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8A-20.12