Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-206 Simultaneous proceedings. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204,
a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time
of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has
been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity
with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of
the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state, before hearing
a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied
by the parties pursuant to Section 30-3B-209. If the court determines that a child custody
proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially
in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-206.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-310