Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2A-13.30 Court action. (a) If a stockholder makes demand for payment under Section
10A-2A-13.26 which remains unsettled, the corporation shall commence a proceeding within 60
days after receiving the payment demand and petition the court to determine the fair value
of the stock and accrued interest. If the corporation does not commence the proceeding within
the 60-day period, it shall pay in cash to each stockholder the amount the stockholder demanded
pursuant to Section 10A-2A-13.26 plus interest. (b) The corporation shall commence the proceeding
in the designated court, and if none, the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's
principal office is located in this state, and if none in this state, in the circuit court
for the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office is located. (c) The
corporation shall make all stockholders (regardless of whether they are residents of this
state) whose demands remain unsettled parties to the proceeding...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-13.30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3D-9