Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2A-16.10 Financial statements for stockholders. (a) Upon the written request of
a stockholder, a corporation shall deliver or make available to the requesting stockholder
by posting on its website or by other generally recognized means annual financial statements
for the most recent fiscal year of the corporation for which annual financial statements have
been prepared for the corporation. If financial statements have been prepared for the corporation
on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles for that specified period, the corporation
shall deliver or make available those financial statements to the requesting stockholder.
If the annual financial statements to be delivered or made available to the requesting stockholder
are audited or otherwise reported upon by a public accountant, the report shall also be delivered
or made available to the requesting stockholder. (b) A corporation shall deliver, or make
available and provide written notice of availability...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-16.10.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-10.05