Code of Alabama
Section 10A-3-2.44 Assertion of lack of capacity or power; defense of ultra vires No act of
a nonprofit corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by
a nonprofit corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without
capacity of power to do an act or to make or receive a conveyance or transfer, but lack of
capacity of power may be asserted: (1) In a proceeding by a member or a director against the
nonprofit corporation to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized acts, or the transfer
of real or personal property by or to the nonprofit corporation. If the unauthorized acts
or transfer sought to be enjoined are being, or are to be, performed pursuant to any contract
to which the nonprofit corporation is a party, the court may, if all of the parties to the
contract are parties to the proceeding and if it deems the same to be equitable, set aside
and enjoin the performance of the contract, and in so doing may allow to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-2.44.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-14.10