alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-15-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-20-2.01 Incorporation. (a) The members of any church, conference of churches, religious society, educational society, benevolent, monument, or burial society, patriotic society, societies for the purpose of nature study or scientific research, society for establishing public parks or places of public recreation, societies for promoting knowledge, promoting arts, or promoting sciences, societies for purposes of like kind or the owners of a graveyard, or the trustees of any of the foregoing churches, conferences, institutions, or societies elected by the organization, or organizations, of the church, conferences, institution, association, or society desiring to become incorporated, shall adopt a resolution signifying the intention and elect not less than three trustees. (b) The trustees shall, within 30 days after their election, deliver to the Secretary of State for filing, a certificate stating the corporate name selected, the names of the trustees, and the length of time...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-20-2.01.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-20-9.01