Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2A-18.03 Saving provisions. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the repeal
of a statute by this chapter does not affect: (1) the operation of the statute or any action
taken under it before its repeal; (2) any ratification, right, remedy, privilege, obligation,
or liability acquired, accrued, or incurred under the statute before its repeal; (3) any violation
of the statute, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred because of the violation,
before its repeal; or (4) any proceeding, reorganization, or dissolution commenced under the
statute before its repeal, and the proceeding, reorganization, or dissolution may be completed
in accordance with the statute as if it had not been repealed. (b) If a penalty or punishment
imposed for violation of a statute repealed by this chapter is reduced by this chapter, the
penalty or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed in accordance with this chapter.
(Act 2019-94, §1; §10A-2A-17.03; renumbered by Act...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-18.03.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-12.04