alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-5A-22.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-17-359 Distribution and use of proceeds. (a) For the purpose of this section, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed below: (1) BASE ANNUAL COUNTY DISTRIBUTION. Five hundred fifty thousand dollars ($550,000). (2) COST OF COLLECTION. The amounts from the proceeds of the highway gasoline tax that may be appropriated by the Legislature to the department for its operating expenses. (3) COUNTY. Each county in the state. (4) FISCAL YEAR. The fiscal year of the state. (5) DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. The Department of Transportation of the state. (6) HIGHWAY GASOLINE TAX. Both of the following: a. The excise tax levied under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 40-17-325, with the exception of those portions of the tax levied on aviation fuel and marine gasoline. b. The excise tax levied by Sections 40-17-140 to 40-17-155, inclusive, except that portion of the tax imposed on diesel fuel. (7) LOCAL SUBDIVISIONS' SHARES OF THE NET TAX PROCEEDS. The 55 percent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-359.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-25-5