Code of Alabama
Section 10A-8A-10.03 Death or disqualification of partner. (a) In the case of a limited liability
partnership performing professional services, upon the death of a partner, upon a partner
becoming a disqualified person, or upon a transferable interest being transferred by operation
of law or court decree to a disqualified person, the transferable interest of the deceased
partner or of the disqualified person may be transferred to a qualified person and, if not
so transferred, subject to Section 10A-8A-4.09, shall be purchased by the limited liability
partnership as provided in this section. (b) If the price of the transferable interest is
not fixed by the partnership agreement, the limited liability partnership, within six months
after the death or 30 days after the disqualification or transfer, as the case may be, shall
make a written offer to pay to the holder of the transferable interest a specified price deemed
by the limited liability partnership to be the fair value of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-8A-10.03.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-8.01