22-18-50
Section 10A-1-8.02 Mergers of entities. (a) A merger of two or more entities, whether the other entity or entities are the same or another form of entity, may be accomplished as provided in this section. (1) CORPORATIONS. a. In the case of a corporation, other than a nonprofit corporation, that is a party to a merger, a plan of merger must be approved in accordance with the procedures and by the stockholder vote required by Article 11 of Chapter 2A. If the governing documents of the corporation provide for approval of a merger by less than all of the corporation's stockholders, approval of the merger shall constitute corporate action subject to appraisal rights pursuant to Article 13 of Chapter 2A, as applicable. No merger of a corporation into a general or limited partnership may be effected without the consent in writing of each stockholder who will have personal liability with respect to the surviving entity, notwithstanding any provision in the governing documents of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-8.02.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-11