10A-2A-8.32
Section 8-8-10 Interest on money judgments and costs. (a) Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in the contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per annum, the provisions of Section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that fees allowed a trustee, executor, administrator, or attorney and taxed as a part of the cost of the proceeding shall bear interest at a like rate from the day of entry. (b) This section shall apply to all judgments entered on and after September 1, 2011. (Code 1852, §1521; Code 1867, §1829; Code 1876, §2090; Code 1886, §1752; Code 1896, §2628; Code 1907, §4621; Code 1923, §8565; Code 1940, T. 9, §63; Acts 1953, No. 64, p. 96; Acts 1981, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 81-1115, p. 379; Acts 1982, No. 82-443, p. 696; Act 2011-521, p. 837, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-8-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-1.04