alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-27-1.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-2A-14.11 Procedure for judicial dissolution. (a) Venue for a proceeding by the attorney general to dissolve a corporation lies in circuit court for the county in which the corporation's principal office is located in this state, and if none in this state, in the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office is located. Venue for a proceeding brought by any other party named in Section 10A-2A-14.10(a) lies in circuit court for the county in which the corporation's principal office is located in this state, and if none in this state, in the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office is located. (b) It is not necessary to make stockholders parties to a proceeding to dissolve a corporation unless relief is sought against them individually. (c) A court in a proceeding brought to dissolve a corporation may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver or custodian during the proceeding with all powers and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-14.11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-13.31