Code of Alabama
Section 10A-20-2.06 Sale and conveyance of property. The trustees or other authorized agents
of any church, conference of churches, society, association, or other corporation organized
under this article may sell and convey all or part of the property thereof, real or personal,
as they may be authorized to do by resolution of the church, conference of churches, society,
association, or other corporation assembled at a regular meeting or special meeting. If a
special meeting, notice of the time, place, and object of the meeting must be given at least
10 days prior to the special meeting by posting notice at the place of regular meetings. (Code
1923, §7172; Acts 1927, No. 119, p. 83; Code 1940, T. 10, §129; §10-4-25; amended and renumbered
by Act 2009-513, p. 967, §326.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-20-2.06.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-20-7.18