Code of Alabama
Section 16-5-8 Review, coordination, establishment, etc., of programs; transfer of credits;
Articulation and General Studies Committee. (a)(1) The Commission on Higher Education is authorized
to review periodically all new and existing programs and units of instruction, research, and
public service funded by state appropriations at the state universities and colleges and to
share with the appropriate governing board, through the president of the institution, and
state Legislature, its recommendations. (2) As a part of its program review process, the commission
shall enforce, monitor, and report on minimum degree productivity standards for all existing
programs of instruction at public two-year and four-year institutions of higher education.
Productivity standards shall be based, primarily, but not exclusively, on the annual average
number of degrees conferred during a five-year period for senior institutions and a three-year
period for two-year institutions, as verified by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-5-8.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-94-9