Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2A-7.40 Division definitions. In this division: (1) COURT means the designated
court, and if none, the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's principal
office is located in this state, and if none in this state, the circuit court for the county
in which the corporation's most recent registered office is located. (2) DERIVATIVE ACTION
means a civil suit in the right of a corporation or, to the extent provided in Section 10A-2A-7.48,
in the right of a foreign corporation. (3) STOCKHOLDER means a record stockholder, a beneficial
stockholder, and an unrestricted voting trust beneficial owner. (Act 2019-94, §1; Act 2020-73,
§7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-7.40.htm - 1005 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-3-1.2