Code of Alabama
Section 17-9-3 Persons entitled to have names printed on ballots; failure of Secretary of State
to certify nominations. (a) The following persons shall be entitled to have their names printed
on the appropriate ballot for the general election, provided they are otherwise qualified
for the office they seek: (1) All candidates who have been put in nomination by primary election
and certified in writing by the chair and secretary of the canvassing board of the party holding
the primary and filed with the judge of probate of the county, in the case of a candidate
for county office, and the Secretary of State in all other cases, on the day next following
the last day for contesting the primary election for that office if no contest is filed. If
a contest is filed, then the certificate for the contested office must be filed on the day
next following the date of settlement or decision of the contest. (2) All candidates who have
been put in nomination by any caucus, convention, mass meeting,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-9-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-3.12