10A-3-7.01
Section 10A-3-7.01 Voluntary dissolution - Procedure. (a) A nonprofit corporation may dissolve and wind up its affairs in the following manner: (1) If there are members entitled to vote thereon, the board of directors shall adopt a resolution recommending that the nonprofit corporation be dissolved, and directing that the question of the dissolution be submitted to a vote at a meeting of members entitled to vote thereon, which may be either an annual or a special meeting. Written notice stating that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the advisability of dissolving the nonprofit corporation, shall be given to each member entitled to vote at the meeting, within the time and in the manner provided in this chapter for the giving of notice of meetings of members. A resolution to dissolve the nonprofit corporation shall be adopted upon receiving at least two-thirds of the votes entitled to be cast by members present or represented by proxy at the meeting. (2)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-7.01.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-10-35
to appear to the court or to the judge thereof that the stockholders or members of such corporation or association are, in the judgment of the court or judge, so numerous as to render it impracticable or inexpedient to bring them all before the court, and, in the judgment of the court or judge, a sufficient number, not less than 10 representative stockholders or members of such corporation or association are made defendants to such complaint, such court or judge may make an order directing personal service on the defendants named and that publication, in such manner and form as the court or judge may prescribe, be made as to all other members and parties interested once a week for four consecutive weeks in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county wherein such complaint is filed. If, upon the final hearing, such court shall find that a continuance of such corporation is impracticable or that it will be in the interest of the corporation or association that it be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-10-35.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50A-6