11-50-322
Section 11-50-322 Exemption from taxation of bonds, property, and income of corporation; other exemptions. The property and income of each corporation formed or the certificate of incorporation of which is amended under this article and all bonds issued by each such corporation and the income from such bonds and conveyances by or to each such corporation and mortgages and indentures of trust by or to each such corporation shall be exempt from all taxation in the State of Alabama. Each such corporation shall also be exempt from all sales and use taxes and gross receipts taxes levied by the state and any political subdivision thereof with respect to the purchase, sale, use, or consumption of property; provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not be construed to exempt any such corporation from the privilege or license tax levied by Section 40-21-82 or the excise tax levied by Section 40-21-102; and provided, further, that any such sales, use, or gross receipts taxes...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50-322.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-11-247.01