Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-6 Association of school board members. The Alabama Association of School Board
Members is hereby recognized as the organization and representative agency of the members
of the school boards of Alabama. The State Superintendent of Education, the State Department
of Education and the boards of education of the county and city systems are hereby empowered
and authorized to cooperate with the Alabama Association of School Board Members in its in-service
training program for school board members and in encouraging and fostering cooperation among
the school boards affiliated with the Alabama Association of School Board Members. Members
of the state, county and city boards of education are authorized to pay dues to and also may
incur reasonable traveling and subsistence expenses in attending meetings of the Alabama Association
of School Board Members with which it is affiliated. Such dues and expenses may be paid as
other expenses are paid by such boards of education. (Acts 1955,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-13B-97