Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5A-1.02 Definitions. Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-1.03, as used in this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms mean: (a) "Certificate of
formation," with respect to a limited liability company, means the certificate provided
for by Section 10A-5A-2.01, and the certificate as amended or restated. (b) "Constituent
limited liability company" means a constituent organization that is a limited liability
company. (c) "Constituent organization" means an organization that is party to a
merger under Article 10. (d) "Converted organization" means the organization into
which a converting organization converts pursuant to Article 10. (e) "Converting limited
liability company" means a converting organization that is a limited liability company.
(f) "Converting organization" means an organization that converts into another organization
pursuant to Article 10. (g) "Disqualified person" means any person who is not a
qualified person. (h) "Distribution" except...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-1.02.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-47-210.1