alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-18-1.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 13A-10-62 Failure to disclose conflict of interest. (a) A public servant commits the crime of failing to disclose a conflict of interest if he exercises any substantial discretionary function in connection with a government contract, purchase, payment or other pecuniary transaction without advance public disclosure of a known potential conflicting interest in the transaction. (b) A "potential conflicting interest" exists, but is not limited to, when the public servant is a director, president, general manager or similar executive officer, or owns directly or indirectly a substantial portion of any nongovernmental entity participating in the transaction. (c) Public disclosure includes public announcement or notification to a superior officer or the Attorney General. (d) Failing to disclose a conflict of interest is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §4720.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-62.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-841