Code of Alabama
Section 11-98-4 Board of commissioners. (a) When any district is created, the creating authority
may appoint a board of commissioners composed of seven members to govern its affairs, and
shall fix the domicile of the board of commissioners at any point within the district. In
the case of county districts, after the expiration of the terms of the members of the board
of commissioners holding office on May 23, 2000, there may be at least one member of the board
of commissioners from each county commission district if the number of the county commission
does not exceed seven, unless a resolution dated before January 1, 2000, was passed by a county
commission establishing an appointment process different from this section or as otherwise
provided by the enactment of a local act after May 23, 2000. The members of the board of commissioners
shall be qualified electors of the district, two of whom shall be appointed for terms of two
years, three for terms of three years, and two for terms of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-98-4.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-53