Code of Alabama
Section 15-12-21 Appointment and compensation of counsel - Trial court. (a) If it appears to
the trial court that an indigent defendant is entitled to counsel, that the indigent defendant
does not expressly waive the right to assistance of counsel, and that the indigent defendant
is not able financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel through another indigent
defense system for the circuit, the court shall appoint counsel to represent and assist the
defendant. It shall be the duty of the appointed counsel, as an officer of the court and as
a member of the bar, to represent and assist the indigent defendant to the best of his or
her ability. (b) If it appears to the trial court in a delinquency case, need of supervision
case, or other judicial proceeding in which a juvenile is a party, that the juvenile is entitled
to counsel and that the juvenile is not able financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance
of counsel or that appointed counsel is otherwise required by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-12-21.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-20-82.20