10A-2-10.06
Section 10A-20-12.01 Alteration or amendment of charter by corporations not of business character; filing and contents of declarations; issuance of certificate; provisions cumulative. (a) Unless otherwise provided, any corporation, not of a business character, may alter or amend its charter whenever not less than three-fourths in number of its members, in case of corporations having no central or general governing body, or where the corporations have a central or general governing body, then whenever not less than three-fourths of the first four principal officers of the central or general governing body, shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing, together with a filing fee in the amount prescribed in Chapter 1 for an amendment to a certificate of formation, a declaration in writing signed by them setting forth: (1) When the corporation was organized, its name and what changes, if any, it is desired to make in the name; (2) The purposes of the corporation as the same are set...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-20-12.01.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-1