Code of Alabama
Section 40-14-41 (Not Effective After December 31, 1999) Levy on foreign corporations. (a)
Amount of levy. Every corporation organized under the laws of any other state, nation, or
territory and doing business in this state, except strictly benevolent, educational, or religious
corporations, shall pay annually to the state an annual franchise tax of three dollars ($3)
on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the actual amount of its capital employed in this
state. Corporations which have qualified to do business in this state shall for the purpose
of this title prima facie be held to be doing business in Alabama. However, in no event shall
the amount paid by any corporation for annual franchise tax be less than the sum of twenty-five
dollars ($25). (b) Definition of capital. The total capital of such foreign corporation, herein
referred to as the "taxpayer," shall equal the aggregate net amount of the following
items determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-14-41.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-11