Code of Alabama
Section 10A-3-7.05 Voluntary dissolution - Articles of dissolution. If voluntary dissolution
proceedings have not been revoked, then when all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the
corporation shall have been paid and discharged, or adequate provision shall have been made
therefor, and all of the remaining property and assets of the nonprofit corporation shall
have been transferred, conveyed, or distributed in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, articles of dissolution shall be executed for the nonprofit corporation by its president
or a vice president, and by its secretary or an assistant secretary, and verified by one of
the officers signing the articles, which statement shall set forth: (1) The name of the nonprofit
corporation. (2) That a statement of intent to dissolve the nonprofit corporation has theretofore
been filed, and the date on which the statement was filed. (3) That all debts, obligations,
and liabilities of the nonprofit corporation have been paid and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-7.05.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-92C-12