alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-60-2.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 37-6-30 Terminating or declining service because of indebtedness to cooperative; when account in dispute. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them herein: (1) RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. A cooperative corporation formed under Chapter 6 or Chapter 7 of Title 37, or any successor provision of the Code of Alabama, or any of its subsidiaries. (2) GAS DISTRICT. A public corporation formed under Article 12 of Chapter 50 of Title 11, or any successor provision of the Code of Alabama. (b) Any rural electric cooperative or gas district may terminate or decline service at all locations if an applicant or customer, or a member of the applicant's or customer's household, is indebted to the rural electric cooperative or gas district for services at the present location or a former location of the applicant or customer. This section shall not apply if a person was not a member of the household of the applicant or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-6-30.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-11-1.09