Code of Alabama
Section 10A-1-9.12 Winding up procedures. (a) As soon as reasonably practicable after a domestic
entity is dissolved, the domestic entity shall: (1) cease to carry on its business, except
to the extent necessary to wind up its business; (2) collect and sell its property to the
extent the property is not to be distributed in kind to the domestic entity's owners or members;
and (3) perform any other act required to wind up its business and affairs. (b) During the
winding up process, the domestic entity may prosecute or defend a civil, criminal, or administrative
action and perform any other act appropriate to wind up its business and affairs, including
sending notice of the winding up to known claimants or publishing notice of the winding up
to unknown claimants. (Act 2009-513, p. 967, §75.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-9.12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-8A-8.08