Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2A-14.03 Certificate of dissolution. (a) At any time after dissolution is authorized,
the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the Secretary of State for filing a certificate
of dissolution setting forth: (1) the name of the corporation; (2) the date that dissolution
was authorized; (3) if dissolution was approved by the stockholders, a statement that the
proposal to dissolve was duly approved by the stockholders in the manner required by this
chapter and by the certificate of incorporation; and (4) the unique identifying number or
other designation as assigned by the Secretary of State. (b) The certificate of dissolution
shall take effect at the effective date determined in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter
1. A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its certificate of dissolution. (c)
For purposes of this Division A of this Article 14, "dissolved corporation" means
a corporation whose certificate of dissolution has become effective and includes a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-14.03.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2-14.03