Code of Alabama
Section 10A-9A-2.03 Execution of documents. (a) A writing delivered to the Secretary
of State for filing pursuant to this chapter must be signed as provided by this section.
(1) A limited partnership's initial certificate of formation must be signed by all general
partners listed in the certificate of formation. (2) An amendment adding or deleting a statement
that the limited partnership is a limited liability limited partnership must be signed by
all general partners listed in the certificate of formation. (3) An amendment designating
as general partner a person admitted under Section 10A-9A-8.01(c) following the dissociation
of a limited partnership's last general partner must be signed by the person or persons so
designated. (4) Any other amendment must be signed by: (A) at least one general partner; and
(B) each other person designated in the amendment as a new general partner. (5) A restated
certificate of formation must be signed by at least one general partner and, to the extent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-2.03.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-10.09