10A-10-1.19
Section 34-27-82 Roles and duties of licensees; written disclosure documents; exceptions; brokerage agreements. (a) When engaged in any real estate transaction, the licensee may act as a single agent, sub-agent, a limited consensual dual agent, or as a transaction broker. (b) At the initial contact between a licensee and the consumer and until such time a broker enters into a specific written agreement to establish an agency relationship with one or more of the parties to a transaction, the licensee shall not be considered an agent of that consumer. An agency relationship shall not be assumed, implied, or created without a written bilateral agreement establishing the terms of the agency relationship. (c) As soon as reasonably possible and before any confidential information is disclosed to any other person by a licensee, the licensee shall provide a written disclosure form to a consumer for signature describing the alternative types of brokerage services, as identified in subsection...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-82.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-376