27-17A-42
Section 8-6-19 Civil liabilities of sellers, agents, etc.; remedies of purchasers. (a) Any person who: (1) Sells or offers to sell a security in violation of any provision of this article or of any rule or order imposed under this article or of any condition imposed under this article, or (2) Sells or offers to sell a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person buying the security from him who may bring an action to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six percent per year from the date of payment, court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-6-19.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages