Code of Alabama
Section 10A-10-1.07 Classification of shares. (a) A real estate investment trust may provide
by its declaration of trust any of the following: (1) That any specified class of shares is
preferred over another class as to its distributive share of the assets on voluntary or involuntary
liquidation of the real estate investment trust and the amount of the preference. (2) That
any specified class of shares may be redeemed at the option of the real estate investment
trust or of the holders of the shares and the terms and conditions of redemption, including
the time and price of redemption. (3) That any specified class of shares is convertible into
shares of one or more classes and the terms and conditions of conversion. (4) That the holders
of any specified securities issued or to be issued by the real estate investment trust have
any voting or other rights which, by law, are or may be conferred on shareholders. (5) For
any other preferences, rights, restrictions, including restrictions on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-10-1.07.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-816