Code of Alabama
Section 10A-10-1.14 Amendment of declaration. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of Section
10A-10-1.06 or subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of Section 10A-10-1.07, a declaration of
trust may be amended only as provided in this section. (b) The board of trustees of a real
estate investment trust proposing an amendment to its declaration of trust shall: (1) Adopt
a resolution which sets forth the proposed amendment and declares that it is advisable. (2)
Direct that the proposed amendment be submitted for consideration at either an annual or special
meeting of the shareholders. (c) Notice which states that a purpose of the meeting will be
to act upon the proposed amendment shall be given by the real estate investment trust in the
manner provided in the declaration of trust or bylaws to: (1) Each shareholder entitled to
vote on the proposed amendment. (2) Each shareholder not entitled to vote on the proposed
amendment if the contract rights of the shareholder's shares, as expressly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-10-1.14.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-701