Code of Alabama
Section 10A-16-1.05 Contents and recordation of declaration of trust. (a) The written declaration
of trust may provide for the election of successor trustees in the event of the death, resignation,
and removal of a trustee and may provide for the amendment of the declaration of trust. The
declaration of trust may also contain other provisions regarding the operation and administration
of the business trust as may be necessary or desirable. (b) The declaration of trust shall
be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing, accompanied by the filing fee in the amount
prescribed by Chapter 1 for a certificate of formation. (Acts 1961, Ex. Sess., No. 251, p.
2263, §5; §19-3-64; amended and renumbered by Act 2009-513, p. 967, §318; Act 2020-73,
§10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-16-1.05.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-10-1.01