Code of Alabama
Section 10A-1-8.01 Conversion of business and nonprofit entities. (a) A conversion of
an entity may be accomplished as provided in this section: (1) CORPORATIONS. a. The
terms and conditions of a plan of conversion of a corporation, other than a nonprofit corporation,
must be approved in accordance with the procedures and by the stockholder vote required by
Article 9 of Chapter 2A. If the governing documents provide for approval of a conversion by
less than all of a corporation's stockholders, approval of the conversion shall constitute
corporate action subject to appraisal rights pursuant to Article 13 of Chapter 2A. No conversion
of a corporation to a general or limited partnership may be effected without the consent in
writing of each stockholder who will have personal liability with respect to the converted
entity, notwithstanding any provision in the governing documents of the converting corporation
providing for less than unanimous stockholder approval for the conversion. b. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-8.01.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-10.03