Code of Alabama
Section 32-7A-17 Reinstatement of suspended registration; verification by license plate issuing
officials. (a) License plate issuing officials shall not register or re-register a motor vehicle
or transfer the license plates if the registration is suspended pursuant to Section 32-7A-12.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), upon the request of the registrant, the license plate
issuing official shall reinstate a registrant's suspended registration at such time the registrant
meets the provisions of reinstatement provided for by this chapter. (c) No vehicle registration
or renewal thereof shall be issued to any motor vehicle unless the license plate issuing official
receives satisfactory evidence of insurance or verification of motor vehicle liability insurance
through the online insurance verification system, liability insurance bond, or deposit of
cash that provides the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage required by Section 32-7-6
or is exempted under Section 32-7A-5. Verification...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7A-17.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-5-15