10A-8A-9.04
Section 10A-8A-8.02 Effect of dissolution. Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-9.12: (a) A dissolved partnership continues its existence as a partnership but may not carry on any business or not for profit activity except as is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business or not for profit activity, including: (1) collecting its assets; (2) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to persons owning transferable interests; (3) discharging or making provisions for discharging its liabilities; (4) distributing its remaining property in accordance with Section 10A-8A-8.09; and (5) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business or not for profit activity. (b) In winding up its business or not for profit activity, a partnership may: (1) deliver to the Secretary of State for filing a statement of dissolution setting forth: (A) The name of the partnership; (B) If the partnership has filed a statement of partnership, a statement of not for profit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-8A-8.02.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-15-6