Code of Alabama
Section 41-5A-12 Periodic examinations and audits of state and county offices, departments,
boards, etc. (a)(1) The books, records, vouchers, and accounts of every state and county office,
officer, bureau, board, commission, corporation, institution, department, and agency shall
be examined and audited at least once every two years and more frequently if deemed necessary
by the chief examiner. (2) The books, records, vouchers, and accounts of any state and county
office, officer, bureau, board, commission, corporation, institution, department, and agency
shall be examined and audited upon a request by the Legislative Committee on Public Accounts.
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the books, records, vouchers, and accounts
of municipal boards of education or any state entity holding assets within or outside this
state or within or outside the State Treasury may be examined and audited upon request of
the committee. (b) Examinations and audits required under this chapter...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-5A-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-7A-2