Code of Alabama
Section 27-23-1 When insurer's liability absolute. As to every contract of insurance made between
an insurer and any insured by which such insured is insured against loss or damage on account
of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person for which loss or damage such insured
is responsible, whenever a loss occurs on account of a casualty covered by such contract of
insurance, the liability of the insurer shall become absolute and the payment of the loss
shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment against him for
loss, or damage, or death occasioned by the casualty. No such contract of insurance shall
be cancelled or annulled by any agreement between the insurer and the insured after the insured
has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall
be void. (Code 1940, T. 28, §11; Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §484.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-23-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31A-2