Code of Alabama
Section 10A-1-4.12 Time and date of effectiveness for certain filings; time zones. (a) Except
as otherwise provided by Section 10A-1-4.14, a filing instrument may take effect at a specified
date and time after the time the instrument would otherwise take effect as provided by this
title for the entity filing the instrument. (b) If a filing instrument is to take effect on
a specific date and time other than that provided by this title: (1) the date may not be later
than the 90th day after the date the instrument is delivered to the filing officer for filing;
(2) the specific time at which the instrument is to take effect may not be specified as "12:00
a.m." or "12:00 p.m."; and (3) if a delayed effective date is specified, but
no time is specified, at 12:01 a.m. on the date specified, which may not be more than 90 days
after the date the instrument is delivered to the filing officer for filing. (c) If a filing
instrument does not specify the time zone or the place at which a date or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-4.12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-4.13