Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-29 Deeds - Delivered to purchaser. After the expiration of three years from the
date of the sale of any real estate for taxes, the judge of probate then in office must execute
and deliver to the purchaser, other than the state, or person to whom the certificate of purchase
has been assigned, upon the return of the certificate, proof that all ad valorem taxes have
been paid, and payment of a fee of five dollars ($5) to the judge of probate, a deed to each
lot or parcel of real estate sold to the purchaser and remaining unredeemed, including therein,
if desired by the purchaser, any number of parcels, or lots purchased by him at such sale;
and such deed shall convey to and vest in the grantee all the right, title, interest and estate
of the person whose duty it was to pay the taxes on such real estate and the lien and claim
of the state and county thereto, but it shall not convey the right, title or interest of any
reversioner or remainderman therein. (Acts 1935, No. 194,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-29.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
111 through 120 of 1,449 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17   next>>