15-22-54
Section 36-5-1 Filing and recordation of official bonds of state officials, agents, etc., generally; filing and recordation of bond of Secretary of State. The official bond of every state official, agent or employee, except the bond of the Secretary of State, must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State and recorded in a fair hand or by printing the same or by the use of a typewriter or other writing or printing or photostatic machine, word for word in a well-bound book or books and indexed in alphabetical order according to the title of the office, and all of said bonds shall remain on file and in the custody of the Secretary of State, except the bond of the Secretary of State, which shall be filed, recorded and remain in the custody of the Auditor. (Code 1940, T. 41, §33.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-5-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-29