10A-9A-2.01
Section 10A-9A-2.01 Formation of limited partnership; certificate of formation. (a) In order to form a limited partnership, a person must deliver a certificate of formation for filing to the Secretary of State. Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-3.05, the certificate of formation shall set forth: (1) the name of the limited partnership, which must comply with Article 5 of Chapter 1; (2) the address of the registered office required by Article 5 of Chapter 1; (3) the name of the registered agent at the registered office as required by Article 5 of Chapter 1; (4) the name and the street and mailing address of each general partner; (5) whether the limited partnership is a limited liability limited partnership; (6) any additional information required by Article 8 of Chapter 1 or by Article 10 of this chapter; and (7) any other matters the partners determine to include therein which comply with Section 10A-9A-1.08. (b) A limited partnership is formed when the certificate of formation becomes...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-2.01.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-1.02