alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-7-2.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-1-4.01 Filing instrument requirements. (a) A filing instrument must: (1) be typewritten, printed, or electronically transmitted. If a filing instrument is electronically transmitted, the filing instrument shall be in a format that can be retrieved or reproduced in typewritten or printed form. (2) be in the English language. A name may be in a language other than English if written in English letters or Arabic or Roman numerals. A filing instrument not in English shall be accompanied by an English translation reasonably authenticated to the satisfaction of the filing officer. If a filing instrument is not in English but is accompanied by an English translation authenticated to the satisfaction of the filing officer, then the filing instrument and the English translation shall collectively be considered one filing instrument, however, for all purposes of the laws of this state, the English translation shall govern. (3) be signed by the person or persons required by this title...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-4.01.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-4