Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2A-11.01 Definitions. Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-1.03, as used in this article,
unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms mean: (1) "Acquired entity"
means the corporation or foreign corporation that will have all of one or more classes or
series of its stock acquired in a stock exchange. (2) "Acquiring entity" means the
corporation or foreign corporation that will acquire all of one or more classes or series
of stock of the acquired entity in a stock exchange. (3) "Constituent corporation"
means a constituent organization that is a corporation. (4) "Constituent organization"
means an organization that is party to a merger under this article. (5) "Governing statute"
of an organization means the statute that governs the organization's internal affairs. (6)
"Organization" means a general partnership, including a limited liability partnership;
limited partnership, including a limited liability limited partnership; limited liability
company; business trust;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-11.01.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-9.13