Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5-2.04 Execution. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2014-144 EFFECTIVE
JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, each filing instrument required
by this chapter to be filed in the office of the judge of probate shall be executed in the
following manner: (1) The certificate of formation shall be signed by one or more members
named therein or an organizer. (2) An amendment shall be signed by at least one member. (3)
If an amendment requires the adding of a new member, the amendment shall be signed by a person
who was a member before the amendment was filed and by the new member. (4) Articles of dissolution
shall be signed by at least one member, as authorized pursuant to the operating agreement.
(b) Any person may sign a document required by this chapter by an attorney-in-fact, but a
power of attorney relating to the admission of a member shall specify that admission of a
new member is an authorized act of the attorney-in-fact. (Acts 1993, No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-2.04.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 983 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>